CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE


CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE
    PREDYNASTIC PERIOD (c.5000-3100 BC)
    Scorpion before 3100 BC
    UNIFICATION OF EGYPT (c.3100 BC)
    ARCHAIC PERIOD
    First Dynasty c.3100-2890 BC
    Narmer (Menes) c.3100-? BC
'Aha c.3070 BC
    Djer c.3042-2995 BC
    Den c.2985-2930 BC
    Second Dynasty c.2890-2686 BC.
    Peribsen c.2700 BC
    Kha'sekhem c.2724-2703 BC
    Kha'sekhemui c.2703-2686 BC
    Old Kingdom
    Third Dynasty c.2686-2613 BC
    Djoser c.2667-2648 BC
    Huni c.2637-2613 BC
    Fourth Dynasty c.2613-2494 BC
    Sneferu c.2613-2589 BC
    Cheops c.2589-2566 BC
    Chephren c.2558-2533 BC
    Mycerinus c.2528-2500 BC
    Shepseskaf c.2500-2496 BC
    Fifth Dynasty c.2494-2345 BC
    Userkaf c.2494-2487 BC
    Sahure 2487-2473 BC
    Neferirkare 2473-2463 BC
    Niuserre 2453-2422 BC
    Isesi c.2414-2375 BC
    Unas 2375-2345 BC
    Sixth Dynasty c.2345-2181 BC
    Teti
    Pepy I
    Pepy II
    Nitocris
    Seventh Dynasty Eighth Dynasty Ninth Dynasty Achthoes I Tenth Dynasty Eleventh Dynasty
    c.2345-2333 BC 2322-2283 BC
2269-c.2175 BC c.2183-2181 BC
    FIRST INTERMEDIATE PERIOD
    c.2181-2173 BC c.2173-2160 BC c.2160-2130 BC c.2160 BC c.2130-2040 BC
    c.2133-1991 BC
    Mentuhotep II (Nebhepetre) Mentuhotep III (S'ankhkare) Mentuhotep IV (Nebtowyre)
2060-2010 BC 2009-1998 BC 1997-1991 BC
    Middle Kingdom
    Twelfth Dynasty 1991-1786 BC
    Ammenemes I 1991-1962 BC
    Sesostris I 1971-1928 BC
    Ammenemes II 1929-1895 BC
    Sesostris II 1897-1878 BC
    Sesostris III 1878-1843 BC
    Ammenemes II 1842-1797 BC
    Ammenemes IV 1798-1790 BC
    Sebeknefru 1789-1786 BC
    Second Intermediate Period
    Thirteenth Dynasty Fourteenth Dynasty Fifteenth Dynasty (Hyksos)
1786-1633 BC 1786-c.1603 BC 1674-1567 BC
    Sixteenth Dynasty (Hyksos) c.1684-1567 BC
    Seventeenth Dynasty. c.1650-1567 BC
    Seqenenre Ta'o II c.1575 BC
    Kamose c.1570-1567 BC
    New Kingdom
    Eighteenth Dynasty 1567-1320 BC
    Amosis I 1570-1546 BC
    Amenophis I 1546-1526 BC
    Tuthmosis I 1525-1512 BC
    Tuthmosis II c.1512-1504 BC
    Hatshepsut 1503-1482 BC
    Tuthmosis III 1504-1450 BC
    Amenophis II 1450-1425 BC
    Tuthmosis IV 1425-1417 BC
    Amenophis III 1417-1379 BC
    Akhenaten (Amenophis IV) 1379-1362 BC
    Smenkhkare c.1364-1361 BC
    Tutankhamun 1361-1352 BC
    Ay 1352-1348 BC
    Horemheb 1348-1320BC
    Auserre Apophis I c.1570 BC-c.1570 BC
    Nineteenth Dynasty 1320-1200 BC
    Sethos I Harnesses II Merneptah Siptah, Tewosret
1318-1304 BC 1304-1237 BC 1236-1223 BC
    c.1209-1200 BC
    Twentieth Dynasty 1200-1085 BC
    Ramesses III Ramesses IV Ramesses V Ramesses IX Ramesses XI
1198-1166BC 1166-1160BC 1160-1156 BC 1140-1121 BC 1113-1085 BC
    Third Intermediate Period
    Smendes Psusennes I Pinudjem 1
    Psusennes II
    Twenty-first Dynasty c.1089-945 BC Kings (Tanis)
1089-1063 BC 1063-1037 BC 1044-1026 BC 959-945 BC
    High Priests (Thebes) Herihor 1100-1094 BC Pinudjem 1 1064-1045 BC
    Pinudjem 11 985-969 BC
    Twenty-second Dynasty 945-730 BC
    Shoshenk I
    Shoshenk II (co—regent) Osorkon II Shoshenk III Pemay
945-924 BC
    c.890 BC
874-850 BC 825-773 BC 773-767 BC
    Twenty-third Dynasty (Leontopolis) c.818-715 BC
    Pedubast I 818-793 BC
    Twenty-fourth Dynasty c.727-715 BC
    Tefnakht I
    Bakenranef
727-720 BC 720-715 BC
    Twenty-fifth Dynasty c.780-656 BC
    Kashta
    Piankhy
    Shabako
    Shebitku
    Taharka
    Tanuatamun
    c.760-747 BC 747-716 BC 716-702 BC
702-690 BC 690-664 BC Assyrians in Egypt c.680-663 BC 664-656 BC
    Twenty-sixth Dynasty 664-525 BC
    Necho I 672-664 BC
    Psammetichus I 664-610 BC
    Necho II 610-595 BC
    Psammetichus II 595-589 BC
    Apries 589-570 BC
    Amasis 570-526 BC
    Psammetichus III 526-525 BC
    LATE PERIOD
    Twenty-seventh Dynasty 525-404 BC. First Persian Period
    Rule of eight Persian kings including Cambyses, Darius I, Xerxes
    Twenty-eighth Dynasty 404-399 BC
    Kings of Sais
    Twenty-ninth Dynasty 339-380BC
    Kings of Mendes
    Thirtieth Dynasty 380-343 BC
    Kings of Sebennytos, including Nectanebo I (Nekhtnebef) 380-363 BC
    Thirty-first Dynasty 343-332 BC Second Persian Period
    Rule of three Persian kings
    CONQUEST OF EGYPT BY Alexander THE GREAT 332 BC (Alexander ruled until his death in 323 BC)
    PTOLEMAIC PERIOD 323-30 BC
    Ptolemy I 305-283 BC
    Ptolemy II 283-246 BC
    Ptolemy III 246-221 BC
    Ptolemy IV 221-204 BC
    Ptolemy V 204-180 BC
    Ptolemy VIII 145-116 BC
    Cleopatra VII 51-30 BC with Ptolemy XII 51 BC
    with Ptolemy XIII
    with Ptolemy XIV
51-47 BC 47-30 BC
    CONQUEST OF EGYPT BY OCTAVIAN (AUGUSTUS) 30 BC
    ROMAN PERIOD 30 BC-c. AD 600
Biographical Dictionary of Ancient Egypt by Rosalie and Antony E. David

Ancient Egypt. A Reference Guide. . 2011.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Chronological Table of the Statutes — The Chronological Table of the Statutes is a chronological list of the public Acts passed by the Parliament of England (1235–1706)[1], the Parliament of Great Britain (1707–1800), and the Parliament of the United Kingdom (from 1801), as well as… …   Wikipedia

  • Chronological systems of Noldeke, Henning, and Taqizadeh — ▪ Table Chronological systems of Nöldeke, Henning, and Taqizadeh event Nöldeke Henning Taqizadeh Ardashir s first year begins Sept. 27, 223 Sept. 26, 226 Ardashir s actual accession Sept. 26, 266 April 28, 244 April 6, 227 Shapur s first year… …   Universalium

  • Chronological summary of the 2008 Summer Olympics — For the medal count, see 2008 Summer Olympics medal table. 2008 Summer Olympics Bid process Venues Marketing Concerns and controversies Torch relay (route) Opening ceremony (flag bearers) Medal table (medalists) …   Wikipedia

  • Chronological summary of the 2011 Pan American Games — For the medal count, see 2011 Pan American Games medal table. 2011 Pan American Games Bid process Mascots Venues Torch relay (route) Opening ceremony (flag bearers) Event calendar Chronological summary Medal table (medalists) Closing ceremony… …   Wikipedia

  • Chronological summary of the 2010 Winter Olympics — For the medal count, see 2010 Winter Olympics medal table. 2010 Winter Olympics Bid process Venues Mascots Concerns and controversies Torch relay (route) Opening ceremony (flag bearers) Medal table (medalists) Event calendar Chronological summary …   Wikipedia

  • Chronological summary of the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics — 2010 Summer Youth Olympics Bid process Venues Mascots Theme song Torch relay Medal table (medalists) Event calendar Chronological summary IOC · SNOC  …   Wikipedia

  • Chronological summary of the 2008 Summer Paralympics — 2008 Summer Paralympics Bid process Torch relay Mascot Opening ceremony (flag bearers) Medal table Closing ceremony Event calendar Chronological summary Olympics (medal table) …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Summer Olympics medal table — Map of the world showing the achievements of each country during the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People s Republic of China. The 2008 Summer Olympics medal table is a list of National Olympic Committees (NOCs) ranked by the number of gold… …   Wikipedia

  • 1971–72 South African cricket season (chronological match reports) — See also: 1971 72 South African cricket season Transvaal B v Orange Free State (29 October 1 November) Transvaal B (8pts) drew with Orange Free State (8pts) Transvaal B won the toss at the New Wanderers No. 1 Oval at Johannesburg and elected to… …   Wikipedia

  • List of production battery electric vehicles (table) — Selected production vehicles= See also : List of production battery electric vehiclesSelected list of battery electric vehicles include (in chronological order):References …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.